2020/21 PSL Awards nominees revealed

Share

The Premier Soccer League (PSL) Awards nominees for the 2020/21 season have been announced for all competitions with Maritzburg United captain Thabiso Kutumela and Mamelodi Sundowns duo Themba Zwane and Peter Shalulile headlining the Footballer of the Season category.

The awards will take place on Sunday, 06 June 2021 at 20h00 and will be live on the SuperSport PSL channel (202) and SABC.

Kutumela, Shalulile and Zwane will also battle for the 2020/21 PSL DStv Premiership Players’ Player of the Season awards as they have had a stellar campaign.

“Voting for the PSL Footballer of the Season is done by Premier Division coaches while the DStv Premiership Players’ Player of the Season category is voted for by the players in the Premier Division,” said the PSL in a statement released on Wednesday.

“All the other categories were voted for by panels comprising of journalists and football commentators.”

Full List of Nominees:

Footballer of the Season – Thabiso Kutumela (Maritzburg United) – Peter Shalulile (Mamelodi Sundowns) – Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)

DStv Premiership Player’s Player of the Season – Thabiso Kutumela (Maritzburg United) – Peter Shalulile (Mamelodi Sundowns) – Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)

DStv Premiership Coach of the Season – Benni McCarthy (AmaZulu FC) – Manqoba Mngqithi/Rhulani Mokwena (Mamelodi Sundowns) – Mandla Ncikazi (Lamontville Golden Arrows)

DStv Premiership Young Player of the Season *(under 21) – Bongokuhle Hlongwane (Maritzburg United) – Kamogelo Mahlangu (TS Galaxy) – Evidence Makgopa (Baroka FC)

DStv Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season – Sifiso Mlungwana (Lamontville Golden Arrows) – Veli Mothwa (AmaZulu FC) – Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns)

DStv Premiership Defender of the Season – Mosa Lebusa (Mamelodi Sundowns) – Njabulo Ngcobo (Swallows FC) – Tapelo Xoki (AmaZulu FC)

DStv Premiership Midfielder of the Season – Rivaldo Coetzee (Mamelodi Sundowns) – Makhehleni Makhaula (AmaZulu FC) – Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns)

MTN8 MTN8 Last Man Standing – Deon Hotto (Orlando Pirates) – Victor Letsoalo (Bloemfontein Celtic) – Ben Motshwari (Orlando Pirates)

Nedbank Cup Most Promising Player *(under 23) – Njabulo Blom (Kaizer Chiefs) – Khanyisa Mayo (Richards Bay FC) – Maloisane Mokhele (Chippa United)

Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament – Washington Arubi (Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila) – Ndabayithethwa Ndlondlo (Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila) – Peter Shalulile (Mamelodi Sundowns)

DStv Diski Challenge Rewired Player of the Tournament– Lindokuhle Zungu (AmaZulu FC) – Siyanda Nyanga (Mamelodi Sundowns) – Boitumelo Radiopane (Orlando Pirates).

RELATED STORY: Themba Zwane: Kasi King who never forgot his roots

By FARPost Reporter 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *