Every confirmed Euro 2020 squad

Share

A year later than originally planned, Euro 2020 will soon be upon us, bringing together 24 national teams from across the continent in pursuit of the European Championship trophy.

Each country will name a final squad of 26 players for the tournament after UEFA granted permission for an increase on the usual 23 owing to the congested domestic season.

Some international coaches will go straight to the final 26, while others may choose to select a larger preliminary squad to give them more options to consider before the deadline.

GROUP A

Italy

Italy coach Roberto Mancini.

Goalkeepers: Salvatore Sirigu (Torino), Gianluigi Donnarumma (AC Milan), Alessio Cragno (Cagliari), Alex Meret (Napoli)

Defenders: Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Alessandro Florenzi (PSG), Francesco Acerbi (Lazio), Leonardo Spinazzola (Roma), Cristiano Biraghi (Fiorentina), Giovanni Di Lorenzo (Napoli), Gianluca Mancini (Roma), Alessandro Bastoni (Inter), Manuel Lazzari (Lazio), Rafael Toloi (Atalanta)

Midfielders: Marco Verratti (PSG), Nicolo Barella (Inter), Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma), Bryan Cristante (Roma), Manuel Locatelli (Sassuolo), Stefano Sensi (Inter), Matteo Pessina (Atalanta), Gaetano Castrovilli (Fiorentina)

Forwards: Ciro Immobile (Lazio), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli), Andrea Belotti (Torino), Federico Bernardeschi (Juventus), Federico Chiesa (Juventus), Domenico Berardi (Sassuolo), Moise Kean (PSG), Vincenzo Grifo (Freiburg), Matteo Politano (Napoli), Giacomo Raspadori (Sassuolo)

Turkey

Goalkeepers: Mert Gunok (Istanbul Basaksehir), Ugurcan Cakir (Trabzonspor), Gokhan Akkan (Caykur Rizespor), Altay Bayindir (Fenerbahce)

Defenders: Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), Caglar Soyuncu (Leicester), Zeki Celik (Lille), Merih Demiral (Juventus), Umut Meras (Le Havre), Ozan Kabak (Liverpool), Mert Muldur (Sassuolo), Ridvan Yilmaz (Besiktas)

Midfielders: Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahce), Hakan Calhanoglu (AC Milan), Okay Yokuslu (West Brom), Yusuf Yazici (Lille), Cengiz Under (Leicester), Mahmut Tekdenir (Istanbul Basaksehir), Irfan Kahveci (Fenerbahce), Dorukhan Tokoz (Besiktas), Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), Efecan Karaca (Alanyaspor), Taylan Antalyali (Galatasaray), Orkun Kokcu (Feyenoord), Halil Akbunar (Goztepe), Kerem Akturkoglu (Galatasaray)

Forwards: Buruk Yilmaz (Lille), Kenan Karaman (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Enes Unal (Getafe), Halil Dervisoglu (Galatasaray)

GROUP B

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), Matz Sels (Strasbroug)

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon), Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica), Timothy Castagne (Leicester), Thomas Meunier (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders: Kevin De Bruyne (Man City), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Borussia Dortmund), Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Nacer Chadli (Istanbul Basaksehir), Thorgan Hazard (Borussia Dortmund)

Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Romelu Lukaku (Inter), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton)

Russia

Goalkeepers: Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Lunyov (Zenit St Petersburg), Yury Dyupin (Rubin Kazan), Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar)

Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit St Petersburg), Fyodor Kudryashov (Antalyspor), Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moscow), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow), Andrei Semyonov (Akhmat Grozny), Vyacheslav Karavayev (Zenit St Petersburg), Igor Diveyev (CSKA Moscow), Roman Yevgenyev (Dynamo Moscow), Ilya Samoshnikov (Rubin Kazan)

Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), Aleksei Ionov (Krasnodar), Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moscow), Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit St Petersburg), Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), Denis Cheryshev (Valencia), Magomed Ozdoyev (Zenit St Petersburg), Andrei Mostovoy (Zenit St Petersburg), Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Daniil Fomin (Dynamo Moscow), Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Maksim Mukhin (Lokomotiv Moscow), Denis Makarov (Rubin Kazan), Arsen Zakharyan (Dynamo Moscow)

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Zenit St Petersburg), Anton Zabolotny (Sochi), Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moscow)

GROUP C

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen (Valencia), Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), Tim Krul (Norwich), Marco Bizot (AZ)

Defenders: Daley Blind (Ajax), Stefan de Vrij (Inter), Joel Veltman (Brighton), Matthijs de Ligt (Juventus), Nathan Ake (Man City), Denzel Dumfries (PSV Eindhoven), Kenny Tete (Fulham), Patrick van Aanholt (Crystal Palace), Hans Hateboer (Atalanta), Owen Wijndal (AZ), Rick Karsdorp (Roma), Jerry St Juste (Mainz), Jurrien Timber (Ajax)

Midfielders: Georginio Wijnaldum (Liverpool), Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Donny van de Beek (Man Utd), Tonny Vilhena (Krasnodar), Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax), Teun Koopmeiners (AZ)

Forwards: Memphis Depay (Lyon), Quincy Promes (Spartak Moscow), Luuk de Jong (Sevilla), Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), Steven Bergwijn (Tottenham), Donyell Malen (PSV Eindhoven), Wout Weghorst (Wolfsburg), Anwar El Ghazi (Aston Villa), Cody Gakpo (PSV Eindhoven)

Ukraine

Ukraine mentor Andriy Shevchenko.

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Lunin (Real Madrid), Heorhiy Buschan (Dynamo Kyiv), Anatoliy Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Defenders: Mykola Matviyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Karavayev (Dynamo Kyiv), Serhiy Kryvtsov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Eduard Sobol (Club Brugge), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Bohdan Mykhaylichenko (Anderlecht), Ilya Zabarnyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Viktor Korniyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Denys Popov (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Syrota (Dynamo Kyiv)

Midfielders: Andriy Yarmolenko (West Ham), Yehven Konoplyanka (Shakhtar Donetsk), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Man City), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Atalanta), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Dynamo Kyiv), Viktor Kovalenko (Atalanta), Viktor Tsyhankov (Dynamo Kyiv), Marlos (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yevhenii Makarenko (Kortrijk), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Vitaliy Buyalskyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Zubkov (Ferencvaros), Volodymyr Shepelyev (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Andriyevskyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Atrem Bondareneko (Mariupol), Bohdan Lyednyev (Dynamo Kyiv), Heorhiy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk (Gent), Artem Besyedin (Dynamo Kyiv), Artem Dovbyk (Dnipro-1)

GROUP D

Croatia

Goalkeepers: Lovre Kalinic (Hajduk Split), Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Simon Sluga (Luton)

Defenders: Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Dejan Lovren (Zenit St Petersburg), Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Borna Barisic (Rangers), Duje Caleta-Car (Marseille), Josip Juranovic (Legia Warsaw), Domagoj Bradaric (Lille), Mile Skoric (Osijek), Josko Gvardiol (Dinamo Zagreb)

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Mateo Kovacic (Chelsea), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter), Milan Badelj (Genoa), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (CSKA Moscow), Luka Ivanusec (Dinamo Zagreb)

Forwards: Ivan Perisic (Inter), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Ante Rebic (AC Milan), Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Mislav Orsic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Budimir (Osasuna)

GROUP E

Poland

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski (West Ham), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus), Lukasz Skorupski (Bologna)

Defenders: Kamil Glik (Benevento), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Tomasz Kedziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Pawel Dawidowicz (Hellas Verona), Michal Helik (Barnsley), Kamil Piatkowski (Rakow Czestochowa), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznan)

Midfielders: Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moscow), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Mateusz Klich (Leeds), Karol Linetty (Torino), Kamil Jozwiak (Derby County), Przemyslaw Frankowski (Chicago Fire), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta (Norwich), Kacper Kozlowski (Pogon Szczecin)

Forwards: Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich, pictured above), Arkadiusz Milik (Marseille), Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Jakub Swierczok (Piast Gliwice), Karol Swiderski (PAOK)

Slovakia

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka (Newcastle), Marek Rodak (Fulham), Dusan Kuciak (Lechia Gdansk)

Defenders: Peter Pekarik (Hertha Berlin, Lubomir  Satka (Lech Poznan), Denis Vavro (Huesca), Milan Skriniar (Inter), Tomas Hubocan (Omonia), Jakub Holubek (Piast Gliwice)

Midfielders: Patrik Hrosovsky (Genk), Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), Juraj Kucka (Parma), Matus Bero (Vitesse Arnhem), Marek Hamsik (Goteborg), Ondrej Duda (FC Koln), Tomas Suslov (Groningen), Lukas Haraslin (Sassuolo), Robert Mak (Ferencvaros), Vladimir Weiss (Slovan Bratislava)

Forwards: Erik Jirka (Mirandes), Robert Bozenik (Feyenoord), David Strelec (Slovan Bratislava), Michal Duris (Omonia)

GROUP F

France

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham), Steve Mandanda (Marseille), Mike Maignan (Lille)

Defenders: Leo Dubois (Lyon), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern Munich), Kurt Zouma (Chelsea), Jules Koundé (Sevilla), Raphael Varane (Real Madrid), Clement Lenglet (Barcelona), Presnel Kimpembe (PSG), Lucas Digne (Everton), Lucas Hernandez (Bayern Munich)

Midfielders: N’Golo Kanté (Chelsea), Paul Pogba (Manchester United), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Corentin Tolisso (Bayern Munich), Moussa Sissoko (Tottenham)

Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid, pictured above), Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), Kylian Mbappé (PSG), Marcus Thuram (Borussia Monchengladbach), Kingsley Coman (Bayern Munich), Wissam Ben Yedder (AS Monaco), Antoine Griezmann (Barcelona), Thomas Lemar (Atletico Madrid), Ousmane Dembélé (Barcelona)

Hungary

Goalkeepers: Peter Gulacsi (RB Leipzig), Adam Bogdan (Ferencvaros), Denes Dibusz (Ferencvaros), Balazs Toth (Puskas Akademia)

Defenders: Gergo Lovrencsics (Ferencvaros), Adam Lang (Omonia), Attila Fiola (Fehervar), Willi Orban (RB Leipzig), Attila Szalai (Fenerbahce), Szilveszter Hangya (Fehervar), Endre Botka (Ferencvaros), Akos Kecskes (Lugano), Bendeguz Bolla (Fehervar), Csaba Spandler (Puskas Akademia)

Midfielders: Adam Nagy (Bristol City), Laszlo Kleinheisler (Osijek), Filip Holender (Partizan), David Sigler (Ferencvaros), Dominik Szoboszlai (RB Leipzig), Loic Nego (Fehervar), Daniel Gazdang (Honved), Andras Schafer (Dunajska Streda), Tamas Cseri (Mezokovesd)

Forwards: Adam Szalai (Mainz), Nemanja Nikolic (Fehervar), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Roland Varga (MTK Budapest), Kevin Varga (Kasimpasa), Janos Hahn (Paks), Szabolcs Schon (FC Dallas)

By 90min

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *