ABC Motsepe League weekend wrap

Share

The South African football third-tier weekend fixtures saw the high flying Highlands Park crashing down to Dube Continental 2-0 in the Gauteng ABC Motsepe League.

Both sides are now level on points in the Provincial stream B log standings with 20 points.

In the Eastern Cape, Sinenkani FC thrashed Port Elizabeth FC 5-0 to close the gap at the top of the table. Sinenkani currently sit second in stream B with 17 points after seven games, just two points behind log leaders Matta Milan.

Meanwhile, Polokwane Academy managed to secure a hard-fought 2-1 win against Berachah Valley to match stream B leaders Magesi FC, who succumbed to a 1-0 defeat to Ngwaabe City Motors in the Limpopo ABC League.

Magesi and Polokwane are now both on 23 points from 11 outings.

Here are all ABC Motsepe League weekend results

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Highbury 1-3 SA Spear of the Nation

Siyanda 1-2 Sibiya All Stars

Bisho Stars 1-0 Tede United

Bush Bucks 1-0 Amavarara

Stream B

Sinenkani 5-0 Port Elizabeth

BCM Stars 0-0 PE Stars

Birmingham City 1-0 Manchester United

Bush Pirates 5-0 AmaMpondo United

Free State ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Harmony 2-1 Small Tigers

Central University of Free State 0-2 Mphatlalatsane United

Kovsies 2-0 BFN Young Tigers

Dikwena United 2-2 Mangaung Unite

Stream B

Sibanye Golden Stars 1-1 African Warriors

Bloemfontein Celtic 4-2 Questus

Caledon United 1-2 De General

Matjhabeng 1-2 Mathaithai

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

African All Stars 2-2 Senaoane Gunners

Mamelodi All Stars 1-0 M Tigers

Stream B

Pele Pele 4-1 Alexandra Black Aces

NWU Vaal 0-4 AJ United

Dube Continental 2-0 Highlands Park

Maholosiane 1-1 RESA

KZN ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Royal Eagles 0-1 XI Experience

Summerfield Dynamos 1-1 Happy Wanderers

GWP Friends 3-0 Running Water

Ethekwini Coastal 1-1 Mvoti United

Msinga United 1-0 G Millionaire

Stream B

Durban 0-3 Dabeka Sporting

Milford 3-1 Black Lions

Njampela 1-0 Real Kings

Qwabe United 1-2 Asande

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Kanyamazane All Stars 2-0 Kriel Football Academy

Gembok Classic 2-2 Lekwa City

Sivutsa 1-0 Passion

Benfica 2-0 Witbank City Lads

Stream B

Mpumalanga 1-2 Mlambo Royal Cubs

Secunda M Stars 1-2 Mbombela City Lads

VOC United 2-1 Elshaddai United

Witbank Shepard 1-0 BTM Sports

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Munaca 1-1 Venda Football Academy

Ablex United 1-0 M Brazil

Giyani Happy Boys 0-0 Dolphins

Mikhado 1-0 Ollesdas

Stream B

Polokwane Academy 2-1 Berachah Valley

Ngwaabe City Motors 1-0 Magesi

Mighty 1-0 Terrors

North West ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Young Zebras 3-2 City Rovers

TUT 1-1 Captain11

Master Peace 3-2 Tigane United

Taung Mega stars 1-2 NWU Tawana

Stream B

Stilfontein Real Hearts 0-1 Platinum City Rovers

Red Lions 2-0 Makapanstad Romans

Thaba Tshwane 0-1 Orbit College

Northern Cape ABC Motsepe League

Khumalo Chiefs 4-3 Kakamas Sundowns

Rasta Far Eagles 2-0 United Rovers

Southey Stars 0-0 CF Mots

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

Batalion 4-2 Glendene United

Ubuntu Cape Town 4-3 Police

Young Pirates 1-2 Hout Bay United

RELATED STORY: Tede United goalkeeper coach fired

By FARPost Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares