ABC Motsepe League weekend wrap

Share

The South African football third-tier title race honours are getting more intense across the country as they are eyeing to be in the national playoffs with hopes of getting a promotion to the GladAfrica Championship.

It was goals galore in the KwaZulu-Natal ABC Motsepe League over the weekend, witnessing Happy Wanderers hammering Running Water FC 7-2.

In the North West, it was full of drama as always as we saw Thaba Tshwane FC and Red Lions game did not take place because referees were not able to pitch up on matchday.

Meanwhile, the Orbit and North West University clash also did not play due to the kits clash.

Here are all ABC Motsepe League weekend results

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Sibiya All Stars 1-1 SA Spear of the Nation

SUBS 1-1 Highbury

Tede United 2-0 Siyanda

Amavarara 1-1 Bisho Stars

Stream B

PE Stars 2-0 Port Elizabeth

Matta Milan 0-0 Sinenkani

AmaMpondo United 1-2 Birmingham City

Free State ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Super Eagles 3-0 Central University of Free State

Mphatlalatsane United 1-3 Mangaung Unite

BFN Young Tigers 3-0 Dikwena United

Small Tigers 2-1 Kovsies

Stream B

Mathaithai 1-2 De General

Dynamos 2-0 Matjhabeng

Questus 1-2 Caledon United

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Mamelodi All Stars 0-1 Leruma United

Tembisa Sports Centre 0-1 Senaoane Gunners

Dondol Stars 0-1 African All Stars

Stream B

Pele Pele 0-1 Wits University

AJ United 0-2 RESA

Highlands Park 0-1 Maholosiane

KZN ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

XI Experience 0-2 Umvoti

Happy Wanderers 7-2 Running Water

Royal Eagles 1-3 Msinga United

Summerfield Dynamos 0-1 Ethekwini Coastal

GWP Friends 2-1 G Millionaire

Stream B

Dabeka Sporting 1-2 Real Kings

Durban 5-2 Qwabe United

Milford 2-2 Njampela

Muzi King Masters 2-0 Asande

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Passion 0-1 Kanyamazane All Stars

Lekwa City 0-1 Kriel Football Academy

Witbank City Lads 1-1 Gembok Classic

Barberton City Stars 3-0 Benfica

Stream B

Elshaddai 1-0 Mpumalanga Young Eagles

BTM Sports 1-1 Secunda M Stars

Bayern 0-2 Witbank Shepard

Mbombela City Lads 0-1 Mlambo Royal Cubs

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League 

Stream A 

TRON 0-4 Dolphins

Mikhado 1-0 Munaca

Ablex 2-0 Giyani Happy Boys

M Brazil 3-2 Venda Football Academy

Stream B

Ditlou 1-1 Ngwaabe City Motors

D Callies 1-0 Terrors

Polokwane Academy 0-1 Mighty

Berachah v Magesi [Match Abandoned]

Northwest ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Master Peace 0-1 City Rovers

NWU Tawana 2-1 Captain 11

Young Zebras 1-3 Allys Tigers

Stream B  

Platinum City Rovers 1-0 Makapanstad Romans

Western Cape ABC Motsepe League

Batalion 3-1 Young Pirates

Glendene United 1-0 Zizwe United

RELATED STORY: Jerry Sikhosana purchases ABC Motsepe club

By FARPost Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares