ABC Motsepe League weekend wrap

Share

It was another thrilling weekend in the 2020/21 ABC Motsepe League campaign as teams across the nation went head-to-head.

In Limpopo, goals were the order of the day as the top two clubs from both streams consolidated their top spot with pleasing victories. Mikhado FC crushed Ollesdas 3-0 to stretch their unbeaten streak in stream A, while Polokwane Academy defeated Berracah 2-1 in the other stream.

Eastern Cape Province commenced their ABC League over the weekend with more out-of-the-ordinary football which also produced goals galore.

The Gauteng Province was also in full swing as the battle of the heavyweights locked horns in this weekend’s fixtures as Highlands Park continued with their fine form and cruising on the summit of stream B.

Below are South Africa’s all-important third-tier ABC Motsepe League weekend’s action wrap-up:

Limpopo ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Dolphins 3-1 GHB

VFA 1-0  Munaca

Ollesdas 0-3 Mikhado

M Brazil 1-2 Ablex United

Stream B

Berracah 1-2 PLK Academy

Magesi 2-1  City Motors

EFT 1-0 Ditlou FC

Gauteng ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Blue Lions FC 1-2 Senaoane Gunners FC

Leruma United 0-0 Tembisa Sports Centre

M Tigers FC 1-2 African All Stars FC

Stream B

Highlands Park 2-1 NWU Vaal

Wits University 4-2 AJ United

Alexandra Black Aces FC 1-1 Maholosiane FC

Mpumalanga ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Gembok Classic 0-1 Witbank City Lads

Nyamazane All Stars 0-1 Passion

Kriel Academy 3-2 Lekwa City

Steam B

Witbank Shepard 3-0 Bayern Fc

Secunda M Stars 2-0 BTM Sport

Mpumalanga Young Eagles 1-6 Elshadai United

Mlambo Royal Cubs 2-1 Mbombela City Lads

KZN ABC Motsepe League

Stream A  

eThekwini Coastal 0 – 2 G Millionaire FC

GWPFriends 1 – 1 Msinga United

Royal Eagles 3 – 2 Running Water

XI Experience 0 – 3 Happy Wanderers

Summerfield Dynamos  4 – 0 Umvoti fc

Stream B

Njampela 2 – 1 Asande

Muzi King Masters 1 – 2 Qwabe United

Milford 1 – 0 Real Kings

Dabeka Sporting 0 – 0 Black Lions

North West ABC Motsepe League 

Stream A

NWU Tawana 2-2 Master peace

Tigane United 3-0 Captain 11

TUT 2-1 Allys Tigers

Stream B

Thaba Tshwane 1-1 Makapanstad Romans

Red Lions 1-1 Buya Msuthu

Stilfontein Real Hearts 2 – 4 NWU Mafikeng

Platinum city Rovers 0-1 Orbit College

Eastern Cape ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Bisho Star 0-1 Siyanda

Subs 0-2 Sibiya All Stars

Tede united 0-1 Spears

Bush Bucks 3-1 Highbury

Stream B

Bush Pirates 0-1 Sinekani FC

Manchester UTD 3-1 PE FC

Birningham City 0-2 Buffalo City

Matta Milan 2-1 PE Stars

Free State ABC Motsepe League

Stream A

Mangaung Unite 1-0 BFN Young Tigers

Kovsies 0-0 Mphatlalatsane United

Central University of FS 2-1 Small Tigers

Harmony FC 0-3 Super Eagles

Stream B

D General 3-0 Questus FC

Bloemfontein Celtic 0-1 Mathaithai FC

FC Matjhabeng 2-1 African Warriors FC

Siyanye Golden Stars 2-2 Dynamos FC

Northern Cape – West ABC Motsepe League

Saturday, 13 March 2021

Mainstay United 1-1 Khumalo Chiefs

NC Professionals 6-0 Kakamas Sundowns

Olifantshoek Young Stars 7-0 Kakamas Juventus

Tornado 3-2 CF Mots

Sunday, 14 March 2021

Southey Stars 5-0 Olifantshoek Young Stars

Tornado 2-1 Kakamas Sundowns

NC Professionals 7-0 Kakamas Juventus

Mainstay United 0-3 CF Mots

Northern Cape – South ABC Motsepe League

Saturday, 13 March 2021

Real Madrid 1-3 United Rovers

Kuruman Kicks 0-4 Hungry Lions

NC Liverpool 1-1 Colville United

NC Zasco 1-0 Tsantsabane Stars

Sunday, 14 March 2021

NC Zasco 0-1 Hungry Lions

NC Liverpool 2-1 Real Madrid

Rasta Fa Eagles 1-2 Conville United

Kuruman Kicks 1-3 Tsantsabane Stars

RELATED STORY: ABC Motsepe League midweek wrap-up

By FARPost Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *