Notoane announces preliminary SA Olympic squad

Share

South African Olympic squad head coach David Notoane has announced a squad of 78 provisional players to take part in the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games to be held from 24 July-9 August 2020.
The squad, already sent to SASCOC, is made up of 62 local players and 16 who are playing abroad.

Ronwen Williams, Darren Keet, Mosa Lebusa, Innocent Maela, Thulani Hlatshwayo, Thembinkosi Lorch, Vincent Pule and Themba Zwane are some of the over-age players being considered.

Notoane can select up to three overage players in his final squad of 22: 18 registered players and 4 on standby, who will also travel with the group.

For the preliminary group, Notoane has selected 8 goalkeepers, 27 defenders, 24 midfielders and 19 strikers.

The final list should be with FIFA, who are running football at the Olympics, on 1 July 2020.

This will be South Africa’s third appearance at the Olympic Games – they were there in 2000 in Sydney, Australia under Shakes Mashaba, and in Rio, Brazil in 2016 with Owen Da Gama.

South Africa will be joined by Egypt and Ivory Coast as the three representatives of the African continent.

The draw for the Olympics will be held in Japan in April.

SA 2020 OLYMPICS PROVISIONAL SQUAD LIST

GOALKEEPERS

Ronwen Williams of SuperSport United.

Mondli Mpoto (Bloemfontein Celtic), Darren Johnson (Ajax), Andile Mbanjwa (Richards Bay), Sifiso Mlungwana (Golden Arrows), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United), Ricardo Goss (Bidvest Wits), Jody February (Cape Umoya), Darren Keet (OH Leuven, Belgium)

DEFENDERS 

Bafana Bafana captain Thulani Hlatshwayo.

Keanu Cupido (Cape Town City), Siyabonga Ngezana (Kaizer Chiefs), Tercious Malepe (Chippa Utd), Sandile Mthethwa (Chippa Utd), Njabulo Blom (Kaizer Chiefs), Reeve Frosler (Kaizer Chiefs), Given Msimango (Highlands Park), Thabiso Monyane (Orlando Pirates), Bongani Sam (Orlando Pirates), Katlego Mohamme (Tuks), Thendo Mukumela (Ajax), Happy Mashiane (Kaizer Chiefs), Keagan Johannes (Ajax), Jerry Msane (Highlands Park), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits), Motjeka Madisha (Sundowns), Mosa Lebusa (Sundowns), Sibusiso Mabiliso (Amazulu), Rivaldo Coetzee (Sundowns), Taariq Fielies (Cape Town City), Rushin De Reuck (Maritzburg Utd), Luke Fleurs (SuperSport)

MIDFIELDERS

Themba Zwane of Sundowns.

Teboho Mokoena (SuperSport), Athenkosi Dlala (Tuks), Sipho Mbule (SuperSport), Kamohelo Mahlatsi (SuperSport), Grant Margeman (Ajax), Jamie Webber (SuperSport), Siphesihle Maduna (Amazulu), Siphesihle Ngcobo (Kaizer Chiefs), Sphelele Mkhulise (Sundowns), Thembinkosi Lorch (Orlando Pirates), Vincent Pule (Orlando Pirates), Goodman Mosele (Baroka), Kgaogelo Sekgota (Bidvest Wits), Aubrey Modiba (SuperSport), Themba Zwane (Sundowns), Siphesihle Mkhize (Ajax), Luvuyo Phewa (Real Kings).

STRIKERS

Bongokuhle Hlongwane of Maritzburg United.

Jemondre Dickens (TS Sporting), Itumeleng Shopane (Swallows FC), Phakamani Mahlambi (Sundowns), Bongokuhle Hlongwane (Maritzburg Utd), Promise Mkhuma (Sundowns), Rowan Human (Bidvest Wits), Oswin Appolis (SuperSport), Gift Motupa (Bidvest Wits), Keletso Makgalwa (Sundowns), Judas Moseamedi (Maritzburg Utd), Bonginkosi Ntuli (AmaZulu).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares